Sports

Wartburg’s Nadeau, Artist named IIAC soccer MVP, Coach of the Year

Wartburg senior forward Dan Nadeau was named Iowa Conference Offensive MVP.
Wartburg senior forward Dan Nadeau was named Iowa Conference Offensive MVP.

Wartburg forward Dan Nadeau is the Iowa Conference men’s soccer Offensive MVP, Kirk Artist is the Coach of the Year and a school-record and league-high eight Knights received all-conference distinction.

Nadeau, a senior, leads the IIAC with 12 goals, 10 assists and 34 points in 20 games heading into the NCAA tournament, which begins this weekend. He scored game-winning goals Aug. 29 against Concordia-Moorhead and Oct. 1 against Luther.

Nadeau has 31 career goals and 18 assists and is the third Wartburg player to be named an IIAC MVP, following Bob Brown in 2013 and Harrison Kibombo-Lugujjo in 2004 and 2006.

Loras’ Mike Pizzello was named IIAC Defensive MVP.

Artist is the league’s coach of the year for the second straight season, leading the Knights to a runner-up finish and a conference tournament championship with a 12-3-5 record and 5-1-1 IIAC mark.

The Knights are in the NCAA tournament for the second consecutive season and ninth time in the last 12 years.

Nine of Wartburg’s 11 starters were named to an all-conference team or received honorable mention.

Wartburg defender Kevin Krueger, midfielders Brady Anderson and Paris Martins and forward Zubeen Azari received first team all-conference recognition along with Nadeau.

Goalkeeper Austin Boyke, defender Kyle Sprain and midfielder Jay Tegge were named to the second team, while defender Garrett Grimsman received honorable mention.

First Team All-IIAC

GK — Riley Jensen (Dubuque), Adam Roloff (Loras)

D — Sam Koenig (Loras), Martin Stalberger (Luther), Kevin Krueger (Wartburg)

MF — Mike Pizzello (Loras), Tom Fluegel (Loras), Lucas Beato (Luther), Brady Anderson (Wartburg), Paris Martins (Wartburg)

F — Gonzalo Hernandez (Dubuque), Jon Gednalske (Luther), Zubeen Azari (Wartburg), Dan Nadeau (Wartburg)

Second Team All-IIAC

GK — Austin Boyke (Wartburg)

D — Hollie Gray III (Luther), Will Hirsch (Dubuque), Calvin Miller (Loras), Kyle Sprain (Wartburg)

MF — Billy Belmonte (Dubuque), Brandon Wiley (Dubuque), JW Slauson (Luther), Marcus Varnum (Simpson), Jay Tegge (Wartburg)

F — Aleksander Glavas (Central), Spencer Moore (Loras), Mitchell White (Simpson)

Honorable Mention

D — Zach Butters (Central), Josh Harry (Simpson), Louis Joslyn (Simpson), Garrett Grimsman (Wartburg)

MF — Steve Gutschenritter (Buena Vista), Dennis Forrest (Central), Mark Hentschel (Central)

F — Kwame Antwi (Buena Vista), Masine Zakaria (Coe), Dillon Olson (Loras), Tyler Neumann (Simpson)

Leave a Reply